Shea butter benefits | Habbie Beauty Supplies

Posted by Tyrone Lowe Chin on


Shea butter 

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.

Curious? Here are 22 reasons to add it to your routine, how to use it, and more.

 

 

 

 

 

If you any side effects that you think are caused by a shea butter product, stop use immediately and see a doctor or other healthcare provider. They can help determine what’s causing your symptoms and advise you on any next steps.


Share this post



← Older Post